CLA-2- 61 I09 F83085

TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3055

Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchadising Group
1440 Broadway
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated February 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 4013, is made from 65% polyester, 35% cotton knitted fabric. The cardigan is unlined, has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves, two pockets below the waist with zippered openings, and a pointed collar.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.9%.

Style 4013 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle